skip navigation

List of Events

2017-18 NWBA Tournament Schedule

Dates Event Location Divisons Tournament Notes POC Email Phone
September 30, 2017 Victory Tour - Seattle Seattle, WA Division I, II, III, Women's Division, College Men Division, College Women Division, Veterans Tami English info@seattleadaptivesports.org (206) 963-0916
October 7-8, 2017 Nova Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Fort Lauderdale, FL Division I, II, III Parnes Cartwright heatwheels@gmail.com (917) 545-5949
October 13-14, 2017 NWBA Vicory Tour Kansas City, MO Prep Division, Varsity Division, College Men Division, College Women Division, Women's Division, Division I, II, III, Veterans Sarah Castle youth4kc@gmail.com (816) 881-3517
October 14, 2017 Harrisonburg Cardinals vs. Triangle Thunder Harrisonburg, VA Division III Tim Moubray tmoubray@orangecountyva.gov (540) 672-5435
October14-15, 2017 Larry Turner Classic Wheelchiar Basketball San Marcos, TX Prep Division, Varsity Division, Division II, III, Veterans Raymond Turner austinadaptedsport@gmail.com (512) 970-1306
October14-15, 2017 Mobile Patriots Tournament Mobile, AL Division III Phillip Eddins phile03@aol.com (251) 786-1192
October14-15, 2017 Spokane Showdown Liberty Lake, WA Prep Division, Varsity Division, Division III, Women's Division Candice Belcourt belcoucm@st-lukes.org (509) 473-6232
October14-16, 2017 2017 Matthew Sapolin Memorial Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Brooklyn, NY Division I, II, III Jeff Mohl jmohl@nycgo.com (212) 484-5410
October 20-22, 2017 Duel in the Desert Phoenix, AZ Division I, II, III Nick Pryor nickp@ability360.org (480) 404-2679
October 20-22, 2017 Jon Duncan Memorial Tournament Tyler, TX Division I, II, III, Women's Division, College Men Division, College Women Division, Varisty Division Francis Key francisjkey@gmail.com (903) 749-3651
October 20-22, 2017 2017 NWBA Preseason National Invitational Tournament Richmond, VA Prep Division, Varsity Division, Division I, II Junior Division Regional Qualifier Hunter Leemon hunter@sportable.org
October 21-22, 2017 Norco Rolling Devils Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Norco, CA Women's Division, Division I, Division II, III, Veterans Michelle Anglin manglin@ci.norco.ca.us (951) 545-7903
October 27, 2017 SMSU Marshall, MN College Men Division Derek Klinkner derek.klinkner@smsu.edu (507) 537-7508
October 28-29,2017 Fright In The Fort Fort Wayne, IN Prep Division, Varsity Division Jamie Garzon jaime@turnstone.org (260) 969-7677
October 28-29,2017 12th Annual Mizzou Classic Columbia, MO Division I, II, III, College Men Division Scott Meyer meyersco@missouri.edu (314) 550-9989
October 28-29,2017 23rd Annual Al Yoiakim Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Hackensack, NJ Division II David Deas david.deas527@gmail.com (347) 512-7186
October 28-29,2017 2nd Annual Halloween Hoops Bash Auburn, AL Division II, III Robb Taylor rjt0012@auburn.edu (334) 734-6457
November 3-5, 2017 More Than Able Conference Washington Metro Area, VA Prep Division, Varsity Division, College Men Division, College Women Division, Women's Division, Division I, II, III, Veterans Renee McMullen info@morethanableconference.com (240) 461-9615
November 3-5, 2017 Shepherd Shoot Out Atlanta, GA Division I, II, College Men Division, College Women Division Matt Edens matt_edens@shepherd.org (404) 275-5172
November 3-5, 2017 Southwest Regional Tournament Edmond, OK Prep Division, Varsity Division Junior Division Regional Qualifier Margaret Kierl margaret.kierl@valir.com (405) 553-1267
November 4-5, 2017 Buckeye PVA Cup Columbus, OH Division II, III James Terpenning jamesterpenning@yahoo.com (937) 477-7881
November 4-5, 2017 Courage Kenny Classic Hastings, MN Prep Division, Varsity Division Junior Division Regional Qualifier Beka Bickel rebekah.bickel@allina.com (612) 351-0620
November 4-5, 2017 Keep up the Pace Jr. Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Grand Rapids, MI Prep Division, Varsity Division Michael Burkhart michael.burkhart@maryfreebed.com (616) 299-6383
November 4-5, 2017 2017 NC Winter Classic Indian Trail, NC Prep Division, Varsity Division, Women's Division Mike Godsey miketeamship@gmail.com (704) 651-9900
November 4-5, 2017 4th Annual Pete Corapi Memorial Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Falls Church, VA Prep Division, Varsity Division Lisa Rode fairfaxfalcons@gmail.com (703) 324-5214
November 10-12, 2017 Fort Lauderdale Sharks' Invitational Fort Lauderdale, FL Division I, II, III Sherrod Nelson ftlsharks@gmail.com (754) 422-4055
November 10-12, 2017 UTA Jim Hayes Invitational Arlington, TX College Men Division, College Women Division, Women's Division, Division I, Veterans Doug Garner dgarner@uta.edu (501) 655-6507
November 11, 2017 San Diego Silverbacks Invitational San Diego, CA Division II Lindsay Holzhammer lholzhammer@asrasd.org (619) 336-1806
November 11-12, 2016 Boro Shootout Edinboro, PA College Men Division, Division II, Division I Jim Glatch jglatch@edinboro.edu (814) 732-1875
November 11-12, 2017 Bill and Julie Duncan Memorial Wheelchair Basketball Tournament San Jose, CA Division I Paul K. Jackson pjackson@te.com 510 226-3808
November 11-12, 2017 9th Annual Second City Showdown Chicago, IL Division I, II, III, Women's Division, College Men Division, College Women Division Daniel Ferreria daniel.ferreira@chicagoparkdistrict.com (312) 296-5973
November 11-12, 2017 Kings Tournament Westbury, NY Division II Theadora Lopez jacklopez3388@yahoo.com (516) 982-6251
November 11-12, 2017 RHI Sports Naptown Classic Fishers, IN Prep Division, Varsity Division No Jake Patrick jacobp326@yahoo.com (317) 517-5813
November 11-12, 2017 Tucson Veterans Weekend Tournament Tucson, AZ Division II, III, Women's Division, Varsity Division Classificaion Event Mia Hansen miajhansen08@gmail.com (520) 370-0588
November 12, 2017 CT Day Tournament Bristol, CT Division III Carlos Quiles c316los@aol.com
November 17-18, 2017 UW-Whitewater Men Whitewater, WI College Men Division, College Women Division Classificaion Event Jeremy Lade ladej@uww.edu (920) 650-1060
November 17-19, 2017 Bridge City Classic Beaverton, OR Prep Division, Varsity Division, Division III Trisha trisha@adaptivesportsnw.org (503) 241-0850
November 17-19, 2017 Virginia Sun Wheelers Mayors Tournamnet Virginia Beach, VA Division III Cynthia Pettus cynthiapettus@gmail.com (757) 813-8997
November 18-19, 2017 KC Crossroads Invitational Kansas City, MO Division I Matthew Bollig mrbqv9@mail.missouri.edu (573) 228-8810
November 26, 2017 LWSRA Women's Tournament New Lenox, IL Women's Division Katey Ahern kahern@lwsra.org (815) 320-3500
December 1-2, 2017 University of Missouri - Intercollegiate Tournament Columbia, MO College Men Division Scott Meyer meyersco@missouri.edu (314) 550-9989
December 1-3. 2017 Herman Key Jr. Memorial Holiday Tournament Charlottsville, VA Division I, II, III Tom Vandever tvandever@ntelos.net (434) 466-9502
December 2-3, 2017 3rd Annual Mary Free Bed Invitational Grand Rapids, MI Division I, II, III Chirsty VanHaver christy.vanhaver@maryfreebed.com (616) 840-8207
December 2-3, 2018 Bennett Blazers Weekend of Games Baltimore, MD Prep Division, Varsity Division Gerry Herman hermang@kennedykrieger.org (443) 923-7844
December 2-3, 2019 Seattle Jam Seattle, WA Varsity Division, Division I Tami English info@seattleadaptivesports.org (206) 963-0916
December 2-3, 2017 West Coast Conference Bid Regional Junior Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Phoenix, AZ Prep Division, Varsity Division Junior Division Regional Qualifier Tiffany Wilkinson tiffany@arizonadisabledsports.com (480) 835-6273
December 8-11, 2017 Metal and Muscle Houston, TX Division III Hannah Walker hannah.walker@houstontx.gov (832) 395-7335
December 9-10, 2017 New England Blazers Memorial Tournament Brockton, MA Division II, III Paul Cowan cowan32@neblazers.com (617) 448-3709
December 9-10, 2018 Tampa Bay Strong Dog Invitational Tampa, FL Division I, II Wayne Bozeman bozemanc@hillsboroughcounty.org (813) 272-7400
December 9-10, 2017 1st Annual WSF Team Liberty Women's Wheelchair Basketball Tournament - Postponed Brooklyn, NY Women's Division David Deas david.deas527@gmail.com (347) 512-7186
December 9-10, 2017 Rockford Holiday Tournament Rockford, IL Prep Division, Varsity Division Paula Reiter paulareiter@rockfordparkdistrict.org (815) 494-8529
December 16, 2017 Boyle Heights Kodiak's DII One Day Min-Tournament Los Angeles, CA Division I, II Hector Rodriguez kodiaksboyleheights@gmail.com (323) 578-1578
December 16, 2017 Christmas Shootout Van Buren, AR Division III Doug Moore dojomoore42@yahoo.com (479) 806-8937
December 16-17, 2017 8th Annual Capital Wheelchair Basketball Invitational Fort Washington, MD Division I, II Joan Joyce harsh912@gmail.com (202) 877-1859
December 16-17, 2017 RCRC LIGHTNING INVITATIONAL Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Columbia, SC Division II, III Chris Strother cstrother0704@gmail.com (803) 754-5290
December 16-17, 2017 Sullivan Classic West Deptford, NJ Division II, III Keith Newerla sports@mageerehab.org (215) 587-3412
December 17, 2017 2017 PossAbilities Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Loma Linda, CA Division II David Cazares rollingbears51@yahoo.com (951) 482-9725
January 6-7, 2018 Las Vegas YUCCAS DI @ UNLV Las Vegas, NV Division I Jonathan Foster jfoster@lasvegasnevada.gov (702) 229-4796
January 6-7, 2018 NWBA Midwest Junior Invitational Tournament Whitewater, WI Prep Division, Varsity Division Junior Division Regional Qualifier Jeremy Lade ladej@uww.edu (262) 472-3169
January 11-13, 2018 ACSAA Wheelchair Basketball Bash Andover, KS College Men Division, College Women Division Rob Egan robegan3@gmail.com (316) 305-4151
January 12-14, 2018 2018 PioneerClassic Birmingham, AL Prep Division, Varsity Division, Division I, II, III Mitch Watkins mitchw@lakeshore.org (205) 313-7443
January 13-14, 2018 1st Annual Nets Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Hackensack, NJ Division II David Deas david.deas527@gmail.com (347) 512-7186
January 19-21, 2018 5th Annual Miami Het Wheels Invitational Tournament Miami Springs, FL Division I, II, III, Women's Division, College Men Division, College Women Division Parnes Cartwright heatwheels@gmail.com (917) 545-5949
January 19-21, 2019 Sacramento Rollin Kings Shootout Davis, CA Division I Mieko Champbers miekochambers@gmail.com (530) 574-8449
January 19-21, 2018 20th Annual Katie Kirlin Jr Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Philadelphia, PA Prep Division, Varsity Division Junior Division Regional Qualifier Scott K. Bowman carouselpa@aol.com (215) 360-1966
January 20-21, 2018 Las Vegas YUCCAS DII and DIII @ UNLV Las Vegas, NV Division II, III Jonathan Foster jfoster@lasvegasnevada.gov (702) 229-4796
January 20-21, 2019 Winter Classic WC Basketball Tournament Arlington, TX Prep Division, Varisty Division Michelle Curry jrwcmavsprep@gmail.com (214) 668-1121
January 20-21, 2018 Dawg Pound Showdown Omaha, NE Prep Division, Varsity Division Junior Division Regional Qualifier Chris Proulx cdpomaha@gmail.com (402) 250-6695
January 26-28, 2018 19th Annual Phoenix WC Suns Invitational Roundup Phoenix, AZ Division I Nick Pryor nickp@ability360.org (602) 386-4286
January 27-28, 2018 BlazeSports Big Peach Slam Jam Emerson, GA Prep Division, Varsity Division Todd Liscomb tliscomb@blazesports.org (404) 242-4057
January 27-28, 2018 2018 Junior Division Regional Qualifier Fort Wayne, IN Prep Division, Varsity Division Junior Division Regional Qualifier Jamie Garzon jaime@turnstone.org (260) 969-7677
February 2-3, 2018 UNO Wheelchair College Tournament Omaha, NE College Men Division Mike Kult wkult@unomaha.edu (402) 554-3232
February 3-4, 2018 Houston Slam Jam Pearland, TX Division I Hannah Walker hannah.walker@houstontx.gov (832) 395-7335
February 3-4, 2018 Big Cheese Classic Brookfield, WI Prep Division, Varsity Division, Women's Division, Division I, III Melissa Oberst maoberst@msn.com (262) 613-7040
February 3-4, 2018 Turnstone Summit City Shootout Fort Wayne, IN Division I, II, III, Women's Division Jamie Garzon jaime@turnstone.org (260) 969-7677
Febryart 9-10, 2018 University of Illiniois - Men Champaign, IL College Men Division, College Women Division Maureen Gilbert mlgilbrt@illinois.edu (217) 333-4607
February 9-11, 2018 WFFS Brad Rich 2nd Annual Invitational Tournament San Diego, CA Division I Junior Rodriguez produsn@yahoo.com (281) 832-6025
Febuary 16-18, 2018 2018 Martin Luther Kind Jr. Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Shreveport, LA Division III Yolanda Bumcon theresa.jacobs@shreveportla.gov (318) 673-7815
February 17-18, 2018 Orlando Magic 7th All Star Invitational Winter Garden, FL Division III Joyce Prakke joyceprakke@gmail.com (321) 689-6014
February 17-18, 2018 Las Vegas YUCCAS DII and DIII @ UNLV Las Vegas, NV Division II, III Jonathan Foster jfoster@lasvegasnevada.gov (702) 229-4796
Febuary 24-25, 2018 San Diego Spring Tournament San Diego, CA Varsity Division, Women's Division, Division II Lindsay Holzhammer lholzhammer@asrasd.org (619) 336-1806
Febuary 24-25, 2018 Duke City Classic Albuquerque, NM Division I Melanie Brionez melbreeze13@gmail.com (505) 515-5224
March 3-4, 2018 2018 National Wheelcats Invitational Nashville, TN Division II Jeff Hall jeffrey.m.hall83@gmail.com (615) 496-7706
March 9-11, 2018 Carolina Wheelchair Conference Championship North Myrtle Beach, SC Division III Melinda Chappell mechappell@nmb.us (843) 280-5632
March 14-17, 2018 National Intercollegiate Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Southwest Minnesota State University, MN College Men Division, College Women Division National Tournament Brandon McBeain brandonmcbeain@nwba.org (719) 266-4082 
March 23-25, 2018 National Women's Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Carson, CA Women's Division National Tournament Brandon McBeain brandonmcbeain@nwba.org (719) 266-4082 
April 12-15, 2018 National Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Louisville, KY Prep Division, Varisty Division, Division I, Division II, Division III National Tournament Brandon McBeain brandonmcbeain@nwba.org (719) 266-4082