The National Wheelchair Basketball Tournament presented by ABC Medical, held at the Kentucky Expo Center in Louisville, Ky, April 7-10, presented its all-tournament teams, MVPs and Sportsmanship awards. The Championship and DIII Divisions presented their awards to deserving athletes following the respective championship games. The Junior Division awards were presented at the evening banquet at the Galt House Hotel.
Below is a comprehensive list of all of the award recipients by division and category:
2016 Championship Division
All Tournament Teams
1st Team
Nate Hinze Milwaukee Wheelchair Bucks
Patrick Anderson NY Rollin’ Knicks
Jay Nelms Dallas Wheelchair Mavericks
Becca Murray Milwaukee Wheelchair Bucks
Jermell Pennie Dallas Wheelchair Mavericks
2nd Team
Jeff Townsend Utah Wheelin’ Jazz
Jorge Salazar San Diego Wolfpack
Tyrone Griner Rogue Valley Scorpions
Trevonn Jenifer Bay City Thunder
Mareike Miller Milwaukee Wheelchair Bucks
Captain James S. Ure Sportsmanship Award
Dominique Rogers Albuquerque Kings
MVP
Bobbie Nickelberry Dallas Wheelchair Mavericks
2016 Division III
All Tournament Teams
1st Team
Kyle Huckaby TIRR Houston Hotwheels
Arnold Barners Ft. Lauderdale Sharks
Abraham Hausman-Weiss TIRR Houston Hotwheels
Michael Archie Memphis Rollin’ Grizzlies
Carlos Pijuan Ft. Lauderdale Sharks
2nd Team
Jakob Wiig Memphis Rollin’ Grizzlies
Manuel Ortega LA Hotwheels
Harsh Thakkar MedStar NRH Punishers
Kevin Konfara Detroit Diehards
Marcelo Gomez LA Hotwheels
3rd Team
Pete Morgan Carolina Tarwheels
Dave Kiley Charlotte Hornets
Nate Silvers Turnstone Bandits
Edwin Lopez Nassau Kings
Adrien Burnett Delaware Destroyers
Sportsmanship Award
Tee Foster Fayetville Flyers
MVP
Hassan Elkadi TIRR Houston Hotwheels
Junior Division - Prep
1st team
Collin Lancaster Atlanta Jr. Wheelchair Hawks
Bailey Moody Atlanta Jr. Wheelchair Hawks
Ixhelt Gonzalez Chicago Skyhawks
Preston Howell Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets
Travis Beckler MKE Jr. Bucks
2nd Team
Martell Stevens Chicago Skyhawks
Alex Hilgeford Jr. Minutemen
Edgar Morales CK Rowdies
Hannah Exline RHI Mini Pacers
Moira Paulus MKE Jr. Bucks
Sportsmanship Award
Alec Cabacungan
MVP
Eric Francis
Junior Division - NIT
1st Team
Ryan Glatchak Synergy Bulls
Erica Wilson Lakeshore Lakers
Will Glendenning Rockfort Chariots
Alonte Davis Nebraska Red Dawgs
Emilee Gustafson Jr. Rolling Gophers
2nd Team
Josie DeHart Denver Jr. Nuggets
Maya Campbell Nebraska Red Dawgs
Alexa Halko Sportable Spokes
Isaiah Ahlstrom BORP
Tyler Tiddins Lakeshore Lakers
Sportsmanship Award
Jeremy Ocanas Denver Jr. Nuggets
MVP
Ignacio Ortega Sportable Spokes
Junior Division - Varsity
1st Team
Emily Oberst Milwaukee Junior Bucks
Johsua Polson Utah Rush
Collin Evans CK Jr. Rolling Timberwolves
Zach Steger Dallas Jr. Mavs
Zach Miller Phoenix Wheelchair Suns
2nd Team
Tyler Buysse Dallas Jr. Mavs
Joshua Joines Jr. Wheelchair Hawks
Holden Kowalke CK Jr. Rolling Timberwolves
Drew Selz Junior Bucks
Lindsey Zurburgg Seattle Jr. Sonics
Sportsmanship Award
Tyler Dwyer ParaSport Spokane
MVP
Abraham Hausman-Weiss TIRR Houston Hotwheels
Tag(s): Home