skip navigation

Week in Review (Jan. 29 - Feb. 4)

02/05/2018, 5:45pm CST
By Pasha Zolfaghari

UNO Wheelchair College Tournament (Feb. 2-3)

The University of Nebraska – Omaha hosted the UNO Wheelchair College Tournament from February 2-3, 2018. The tournament was held at the University of Nebraska Sapp Fieldhouse, located at 6001 Dodge St, Omaha, NE. This was a round robin tournament, where each team played each other at least once.

The University of Missouri of Columbia, MO earned the best record of the tournament, going 4-0 over the weekend. Southwest Minnesota State University of Marshall, MN ended the tournament with a record of 2-2, which placed them second. Marshall Lindsay led the University of Missouri in scoring in three of their four victories.

For more information, please contact Event Director Mike Kult at 402-554-3232 or wkult@unomaha.edu.

 

Big Cheese Classic (Feb. 3-4)

The Wisconsin Adaptive Sports Association (WASA) hosted the Big Cheese Classic from February 3-4, 2018. The tournament was held at Brookfield East High School, located at 3305 Lilly Road, Brookfield, WI. The tournament featured teams from four different divisions.

In the Junior Varsity Division, WASA Jr. Bucks – Varsity of Brookfield, WI won the championship game to win their tournament. The Chicago Skyhawks – Varsity of Chicago, IL and Mary Free Bed Junior Pacers – Varsity of Grand Rapids, MI rounded out the top three for their pool. 

In the Adult Division III tournament, the Rockford Chariots of Rockford, IL won their tournament, with the WASA Bucks – DIII of Brookfield, WI and Chicago Skyhawks of Chicago, IL rounding out the top three. 

In the Women's Division, the WASA Bucks – Women of Brookfield, WI won their tournament over the weekend. 

The individual awards went to the following players:

Prep Female: Jenna Olerich of the Sportability Rolling Panthers

Prep Male: Austin Spalla of the LWSRA Hawks - Prep

10'Varsity Female: Aubrey Headon of the Rockford Chariots

10' Varsity Male: Julian Rivera of the WASA Jr. Bucks

For more information, please contact Event Director Melissa Oberst at 262-613-7040 or maoberst@msn.com.

 

Houston Slam Jam (Feb. 3-4)

The City of Houston hosted the Houston Slam Jam from February 3-4, 2018. The tournament was held at the Pearland Recreation Center, located at 4141 Bailey Rd. Pearland, Texas.

For more information, please contact Event Director Hannah Walker at 832-395-7335 or hannah.walker@houstontx.gov.

 

Turnstone Summit City Shootout (Feb. 3-4)

Turnstone hosted the Turnstone Summit City Shootout from February 3-4, 2018. The tournament was held at Turnstone, located at 3320 North Clinton St, Fort Wayne, IN. The tournament had a round robin for the DIII teams and pool play with crossover games for the DI-DII teams.

The Lakeshore Storm - DII of Birmingham, AL won the Adult Division II pool, with the Miami Valley Raptors of Xenia, OH and Toronto Rollin Raptors of Nepean, Ontario placing second and third.

The RHI Pacers of Indianapolis, IN won the Adult Division III pool, with the Turnstone Bandits of Fort Wayne, IN and Columbus Wheelchair Basketball Club of Dayton, OH placing second and third.

For more information, please contact Jamie Garzon at 260-969-7677 or jaime@turnstone.org.

 

OKASA Invitational (Feb. 3-5)

The Oklahoma Adaptive Sports Association hosted the OKASA Invitational from February 3-5, 2018. The tournament took place at the University of Central Oklahoma Wellness Center, located at 100 North University Drive, Edmond, OK.

For more information, please contact Tim Eldridge at 405-225-4381 or timeeldridge@gmail.com.

Tag(s): Home  Events  Calendar  List of Events  Junior Division - Prep  Junior Division - Varsity  Division I  Division II  Division III  Women's