COLORADO SPRINGS, CO – The Intercollegiate Division of the National Wheelchair Basketball Association has announced its award winners for the 2017-18 season.
The individuals will be recognized this week during the 2018 National Intercollegiate Wheelchair Basketball Tournament held this Thursday through Saturday at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall.
The NWBA honors student-athletes not only for their play on the court, but in the classroom as well.
On the women’s side, Rose Hollerman from the University of Texas-Arlington was named the Player of the Year, while Amanda Sengdetka from the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater earned the Frank M. Brasile Sportsmanship Award.
Dylan Fischbach from Wisconsin-Whitewater was selected the men’s Player of the Year, while Spencer Heslop from the University of Illinois earned the Frank M. Brasile Sportsmanship Award.
The organization also named first and second team All-Americans, along with an All-Rookie team and Academic All-Americans.
The student-athletes will be recognized following their first games at the national tournament this week.
2017-18 Intercollegiate Division of the National Wheelchair Basketball Association
Women’s Academic All American Team
Emilee Hilbish, Texas-Arlington
Mackenzie Francis, Wisconsin-Whitewater
Barbara Gross, Alabama,
Lindsey Zurbrugg, Wisconsin-Whitewater
Sydney Davis, Texas-Arlington
Women’s 1st Team All American Team
Stella McMillan, Illinois
Destiny Ortega, Texas-Arlington
Mikila Salazar, Texas-Arlington
Rose Hollermann, Texas-Arlington
Arinn Young, Alabama
Women’s 2nd Team All American Team
Madison Melton, Texas-Arlington
Emilee Hilbish, Texas-Arlington
Curran Brown, Illinois
Emily Oberst, Illinois
Sydney Davis, Texas-Arlington
Women’s All Rookie Team
Jordan Lee, Illinois
Avery Downing, Alabama
Mackenzie Francis, Wisconsin-Whitewater
Shavonda Merriett, Wisconsin-Whitewater
Nina Welfle, Texas-Arlington
Frank M. Brasile Sportsmanship Sportsmanship Award: Amanda Sengdetka, Wisconsin-Whitewater
Player of the Year: Rose Hollerman, Texas-Arlington
Men’s Academic All American Team
James Cook, Alabama
Abraham Hausman-Weiss, Alabama
James Bohnett, Missouri
Michael Mitchell, Illinois
Daisuke Mistumoto, Texas-Arlington
Men’s Academic Honorable Mention All American Team
Will Speed, Edinboro
Antoine Gray, Texas-Arlington
Sean Burns, Alabama
Collin LaFon, Illinois
Michael Auprince, Alabama
Marshall Lindsay, Missouri
Men’s 1st Team All American Team
Sidney Attiogbe, Missouri
Tyler Buysse, Missouri
Christian Seidel, Wisconsin-Whitewater
Spencer Heslop, Illinois
Dylan Fischbach, Wisconsin-Whitewater
Men’s 2nd Team All American Team
James Cook, Alabama
Will Speed, Edinboro
Jeromie Meyer, Nebraska-Omaha
Marshall Lindsay, Missouri
Michael Auprince, Alabama
Men’s All Rookie Team
Tyler Buysse, Missouri
Eric Rodriquez, Missouri
Matthew Talbot, Southwest Minnesota State
Kyle Jankowski, Illinois
Jon Fagre, Southwest Minnesota State
Thomas Duffy, Illinois
Frank M. Brasile Sportsmanship Sportsmanship Award: Spencer Heslop, Illinois
Player of the Year: Dylan Fischbach, Wisconsin-Whitewater