skip navigation

List of Events

2017-18 NWBA Tournament Schedule

Dates Event Location Divisons Tournament Notes POC Email Phone
October14-15, 2017 Larry Turner Classic Wheelchiar Basketball San Marcos, TX Prep Division, Varsity Division, Division II, Division III, Veterans Raymond Turner austinadaptedsport@gmail.com (512) 970-1306
October14-15, 2017 Spokane Showdown Liberty Lake, WA Prep Division, Varsity Division, Division III, Women's Division Candice Belcourt belcoucm@st-lukes.org (509) 473-6232
October14-16, 2017 2017 Matthew Sapolin Memorial Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Brooklyn, NY Division I, Division II, Division III Jeff Mohl jmohl@nycgo.com (212) 484-5410
October 20-22, 2017 Duel in the Desert Phoenix, AZ Division I, Division II, Division III Nick Pryor nickp@ability360.org (480) 404-2679
October 20-22, 2017 2017 NWBA Preseason National Invitational Tournament Richmond, VA Prep Division, Varsity Division, Division I, Division II Hunter Leemon hunter@sportable.org (804) 340-2991
October 21-22, 2017 Norco Rolling Devils Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Norco, CA Women's Division, Division I, Division II, Division III, Veterans Michelle Anglin manglin@ci.norco.ca.us (951) 545-7903
October 28-29,2017 Fright In The Fort Fort Wayne, IN Prep Division, Varsity Division Jamie Garzon jaime@turnstone.org (260) 969-7677
October 28-29,2017 2nd Annual Halloween Hoops Bash Auburn, AL Division II, Division III Robb Taylor rjt0012@auburn.edu (334) 734-6457
November 3-5, 2017 More Than Able Conference Washington Metro Area, VA Prep Division, Varsity Division, College Men Division, College Women Division, Women's Division, Division I, Division II, Division III, Veterans Renee McMullen info@morethanableconference.com (240) 461-9615
November 4-5, 2017 Courage Kenny Classic Hastings, MN Prep Division, Varsity Division Junior Division Regional Qualifier Beka Bickel rebekah.bickel@allina.com (612) 351-0620
November 4-5, 2017 2017 NC Winter Classic Indian Trail, NC Prep Division, Varsity Division, Women's Division Mike Godsey miketeamship@gmail.com (704) 651-9900
November 4-5, 2017 4th Annual Pete Corapi Memorial Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Falls Church, VA Prep Division, Varsity Division Lisa Rode fairfaxfalcons@gmail.com (703) 324-5214
November 10-12, 2017 UTA Jim Hayes Invitational Arlington, TX College Men Division, College Women Division, Women's Division, Division I, Veterans Doug Garner dgarner@uta.edu (501) 655-6507
November 11-12, 2017 Kings Tournament Westbury, NY Division II Theadora Lopez jacklopez3388@yahoo.com (516) 982-6251
November 17-19, 2017 Virginia Sun Wheelers Mayors Tournamnet Virginia Beach, VA Division III Cynthia Pettus cynthiapettus@gmail.com (757) 813-8997
November 18-19, 2017 University of Arizona DI Invitational Tucson, AZ Division I Derek Brown ddbrown@email.arizona.edu (520) 247-4305
December 2-3, 2017 3rd Annual Mary Free Bed Invitational Grand Rapids, MI Division I, Division II, Division III Chirsty VanHaver christy.vanhaver@maryfreebed.com (616) 840-8207
December 9-10, 2017 New England Blazers Memorial Tournament Brockton, MA Division II, Division III Paul Cowan cowan32@neblazers.com (617) 448-3709
December 9-10, 2017 Rockford Holiday Tournament Rockford, IL Prep Division, Varsity Division Paula Reiter paulareiter@rockfordparkdistrict.org (815) 494-8529
2017-12-16 Christmas Shootout Van Buren, AR Division III Doug Moore dojomoore42@yahoo.com (479) 806-8937
December 16-17, 2017 Sullivan Classic West Deptford, NJ Division II, Division III Keith Newerla sports@mageerehab.org (215) 587-3412
January 6-7, 2018 Las Vegas YUCCAS DI @ UNLV Las Vegas, NV Division I Jonathan Foster jfoster@lasvegasnevada.gov (702) 229-4796
January 12-14, 2018 2018 PioneerClassic Birmingham, AL Prep Division, Varsity Division, Division I, Division II, Division III Mitch Watkins mitchw@lakeshore.org (205) 313-7443
January 19-21, 2018 20th Annual Katie Kirlin Jr Wheelchair Basketball Tournament Philadelphia, PA Prep Division, Varsity Division Junior Division Regional Qualifier Scott K. Bowman carouselpa@aol.com (215) 360-1966
January 20-21, 2018 Las Vegas YUCCAS DII and DIII @ UNLV Las Vegas, NV Division II, Division III Jonathan Foster jfoster@lasvegasnevada.gov (702) 229-4796
January 27-28, 2018 BlazeSports Big Peach Slam Jam Emerson, GA Prep Division, Varsity Division Todd Liscomb tliscomb@blazesports.org (404) 242-4057
January 27-28, 2018 2018 Junior Division Regional Qualifier Fort Wayne, IN Prep Division, Varsity Division Junior Division Regional Qualifier Jamie Garzon jaime@turnstone.org (260) 969-7677
February 3-4, 2018 Big Cheese Classic Brookfield, WI Prep Division, Varsity Division, Women's Division, Division I, Division III Melissa Oberst maoberst@msn.com (262) 613-7040
February 3-4, 2018 Turnstone Summit City Shootout Fort Wayne, IN Division I, Division II, Division III, Women's Division Jamie Garzon jaime@turnstone.org (260) 969-7677
February 9-11, 2018 WFFS Brad Rich 2nd Annual Invitational Tournament San Diego, CA Division I Junior Rodriguez produsn@yahoo.com (281) 832-6025
February 17-18, 2018 Las Vegas YUCCAS DII and DIII @ UNLV Las Vegas, NV Division II, Division III Jonathan Foster jfoster@lasvegasnevada.gov (702) 229-4796