skip navigation

Current Nominees - NWBA Nike Player of the Month

Women's Division Nominees

No nominations received.


Adult Division I Nominees

No nominations received.


Adult Division II Nominees

Robbie Gordon of the Tampa Bay Strong Dogs

  • Voted the Adult Division II MVP for the Pioneer Classic by the coaches in the tournament

Adult Division III Nominees

Anthony McDaniel Jr. of the Mobile Patriots 

  • Voted the Adult Division III MVP in the Pioneer Classic by the coaches in the tournament

Intercollegiate Division Nominees

Arinn Young of Alberta, Canada and The University of Alabama - Women 

  • Averaged 30.6 points on 57.4% from the field in the eight games she played in January
  • In January, she's had multiple triple-doubles, scored 45 points in a single game and had an efficiency rating of 57

Dylan Fischbach of Vermillion, South Dakota and The University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (Men) 

  • Leads his team in assists and is constantly in the top two for points and rebounds
  • Scored 14 or more in every game this month 
  • Is averaging nearly a triple-double for the month of January

Brent Regier of Henderson, Nebraska and The University of Nebraska - Omaha

  • Averaged 22 points per game in the Wichita tournament, which a game high of 39 points
  • His 39 points broke the single game record for the University of Nebraska - Omaha

 


Junior Varsity Division Nominees

Ixhelt Gonzalez of Chicago, Illinois and the Chicago Skyhawks - Varsity

  • Was the second leading scorer on her team during the Basketball Bonanza VII, averaging 15.66 points per game
  • Was the youngest player to make the roster of 17 for the 2018 U.S. Women's Wheelchair Basketball National team at the age of 13

Garrett Castillo of Woodville, Texas and the TIRR Memorial Hermann Junior Hotwheels

  • Over the season, he is averaging 18 points, 14 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals and 1 block per game
  • Led the BlazeSports Big Peach Slam Jam tournament with 74 rebounds across six games, including 15 rebounds in the championship game

Junior Prep Division Nominees

Caleb Roach of St. Joseph, Missouri and the Nebraska Red Dawgs

  • Average 18 points per game in the Whitewater and Dawg Pound Showdown tournaments
  • Scored 26 points in the Dawg Pound Showdown championship game

Landon Benton of the Charlotte Rollin' Hornets - Prep Purple Team

  • Scored 40 points and led the team in rebounding during the Big Peach Slam Jam
  • Was nominated to the Big Peach Slam Jam All-Tournament team