skip navigation

Current Nominees

Women's Division Nominees

Jen Poist of the Arizona Storm of Tucson, Arizona

         -Top scorer

Jen Ruddell of the Arizona Storm of Tucson, Arizona

        -Top scorer

Becca Murray of the WASA Bucks - Women of Milwaukee, WI

       -Top scorer

Lindsey McGlinch of the LWSRA Lady Hawks of New Lenox, Illinois

       -Impact Player


Adult Division I Nominees

Cater Arey of the Missouri Predators of Columbia, Missouri

         -MVP of the KC Crossroads Invitational 

Tyrone Griner of the University of Arizona - DI of Tucson, Arizona

        -Top scorer

Bryce Doody of the MedStar NRH Punishers of Washington, D.C.

        -MVP of the 9th Annual Second City Showdown

Joe Chambers of the Sacramento Rolling Kings of Sacramento, California 

        -Top Scorer


Adult Division II Nominees

Damien Buchman of the Wisconsin Thunder of Whitewater, Wisconsin

          -MVP of the Midway Division of the 9th Annual Second City Shown

Jeremy Skinner of the Oklahoma Rollin' Trojans of Collinsville, Oklahoma

          -Top scorer

Chris Goodwin of the Lakeshore Storms of Birmingham, Alabama

          -Impact Player


Adult Division III Nominees

Jesus Rangel of the Tucson Lobos of Tucson, Arizona

          -Veteran of the U.S. Marine Corps

          -Nicknamed "Magic" by his teammates for his position of point guard

Robert Reed of the Phoenix Banner Suns of Phoenix, Arizona

          -Top scorer

Justin South of the Rockford Chariots of Roscoe, Illinois

         -All Tournament Team at the 9th Annual Second City Showdown


Intercollegiate Division Nominees

Emily Oberst of the University of Illinois Fighting Illini Women's Team of Champaign, Illinois
        -MVP of the Da'Blues Division of the 9th Annual Second City Showdown

Laura Vacek of the UW-Whitewater Women of Whitewater, Wisconsin

         -All Tournament Team for Da'Blues Division of the 9th Annual Second City Showdown

Dequel Robinson of the University of Alabama Men of Tuscaloosa, Alabama

      -Top scorer of the Alabama Bash

Guthrie Lindquist of the UW Whitewater Men of Whitewater, Wisconsin

        -Top scorer


Junior Varsity Division Nominees

Josiah Knight of the Sportable Spokes of Richmond, Virginia

          -MVP of the Peet Corapi Memorial Wheelchair Basketball Tournament

Jordan Kozloski of the BlazeSports Jr. Hawks of Norcross, Georgia 

          -MVP of Courage Kenny Classic

Tyler Tippins of the Lakeshore Lakers of Birmingham, Alabama

          -MVP of the 2017 NC Winter Classic

Nick Oman of the RHI Racers of Indianapolis, Indiana

          -MVP Courage Kenny Classic


Junior Prep Division Nominees

Hudson Tucker of the Roger C. Peace Rollin' Tigers of Greenville, South Carolina

          - All-Tournament Team for the 2017 NC Winter Classic 

Seth Horne of the Lakeshore Sharks of Birmingham, Alabama

          -MVP of the 2017 NC Winter Classic

Preston Howell of the Charlotte Rollin' Hornets Prep-Purple of Matthews, North Carolina 

         -All Tournament Team of the 2017 NC Winter Classic

Jenna DeJong of the Nebraska Red Dawgs of Ohama, Nebraska

         -MVP of the Courage Kenny Classic