WICHITA, KANSAS – The 2023 NWBA Junior Wheelchair Basketball National Championship presented by ABC Medical concluded in Wichita, wrapping up the NWBA’s 75th season for the Junior Divisions. For those of you who missed any of the championship matchups, below are recaps of each tournament’s bracket and awards. You can also visit the NWBA's Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/NWBA70/ to watch the saved livestreams - including championship games for all divisions. Brackets can also be found on the tournament webpage at https://www.nwba.org/nationals.
Championship Game: #1 Lakeshore 52, #4 KC Kings 45
Championship Game MVP: Jakarius Kemp - Lakeshore Lakers
Tournament Male MVP: Gabriel Taylor – Cincinnati Dragons
Tournament Female MVP: Jahkyra Daniels - Lakeshore Lakers
Neal R. Sportsmanship Award: Kendall Speaks - Cincinnati Dragons
First Team All-Tournament
Preston Howell - Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets ‘Purple’
James Pollard - Bennett Blazers
Jahkyra Daniels - Lakeshore Lakers
Jonathan Adam Smith - Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets Purple
Jack Binsfield - Courage Kenny Jr. Rolling Timberwolves
Second Team All-Tournament
Ben Edwards - Kansas City Kings ‘A’
Jakarius Kemp - Lakeshore Lakers
Samantha Fraser - Blazesports Jr. Hawks
Caleb Roach - Kansas City Kings ‘A’
Ryan Fitzpatrick - Ryan Martin Foundation Trojans
Female All-Tournament
Samantha Fraser - BlazeSports Jr Hawks Red
Mackenzie Groth - Courage Kenny Jr Rolling Timberwolves
Sydney Durr - Dallas Jr. Wheelchair Mavericks ‘Blue’
Jian Jackson – Lakeshore Lakers
Abigail Counts - Dallas Jr. Wheelchair Mavericks ‘Blue’
Championship Game: #20 DASA Rolling Rams 35, ATX (Austin) 32
Tournament Male MVP: Andrew Beutel - Synergy Jr. Bulls
Tournament Female MVP: Quinn Meyer – ATX (Austin)
Sportsmanship Award: Schuyler Whitney - Mary Free Bed Jr. Pacers
First Team All-Tournament
Elias Brown – ATX (Austin)
Nuri Abdus-Salaam - Fairfax Falcons
Griffin Cloyd - Brooks Bullsharks
Cameron Ruis - Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets Purple (J1)
Gavin Peterson - Utah Rush
Second Team All-Tournament
Kaiden Schaf - RHI Racers (J1)
Aiden Fleetwood - Grizzlies
Ashton Knowles - Brooks Bullsharks (J1)
Indigo Bruehwiler - Fairfax Falcons
Michelle McConnell - Utah Rush
Female All-Tournament
Indigo Bruehwiler - Fairfax Falcons
Michelle McConnell - Utah Rush
Caroline Fitzpatrick - Katie’s Komets
Celeste Russo – Katie’s Komets
Amiracle Edom – Dallas Jr. Wheelchair Mavericks ‘White’
Championship Game: #2 RCP Rollin’ Tigers 29, #4 LWRSA Hawks 21
Tournament Male MVP: Yandel Pina – Kansas City Kings
Tournament Female MVP: Catherine Reddin – WASA Marquette Jr. Eagles
Sportsmanship Award: Emily Jensen – Fairfax Falcons
First Team All-Tournament
Landon Brown - Bennett Blazers
Cameron Davis - LWSRA Hawks
Maxwell Stachel - RHI Jr. Racers
Rhett Abshire - Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets
Kooper Hernandez - ATX (Austin)
Second Team All-Tournament
Zaelyn Marshall - LWSRA Jr. Hawks
Spencer Davis - Bennett Blazers
Joe Brady - Roger C. Peace Rolling Tigers
Hudson Tucker - Roger C. Peace Rolling Tigers
Rylan Munson - Dallas Jr. Wheelchair Mavericks
Female All-Tournament
Zaelyn Marshall - LWSRA Jr. Hawks
Emelia D’Antonio - NY Rolling Fury
Schneily Dobson - Lakeshore Sharks
Lily Terral - TIRR Memorial Hotwheels
Kaia Bollmeier - Courage Kenny Rolling Rowdies
Tag(s): Home