skip navigation

NWBA Announces the 2018 Intercollegiate Division Award Winners and All-Americans

03/14/2018, 11:00am CDT
By NWBA Intercollegiate Division

COLORADO SPRINGS, CO – The Intercollegiate Division of the National Wheelchair Basketball Association has announced its award winners for the 2017-18 season.

The individuals will be recognized this week during the 2018 National Intercollegiate Wheelchair Basketball Tournament held this Thursday through Saturday at Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall.

The NWBA honors student-athletes not only for their play on the court, but in the classroom as well.

On the women’s side, Rose Hollerman from the University of Texas-Arlington was named the Player of the Year, while Amanda Sengdetka from the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater earned the Frank M. Brasile Sportsmanship Award.

Dylan Fischbach from Wisconsin-Whitewater was selected the men’s Player of the Year, while Spencer Heslop from the University of Illinois earned the Frank M. Brasile Sportsmanship Award.

The organization also named first and second team All-Americans, along with an All-Rookie team and Academic All-Americans.

The student-athletes will be recognized following their first games at the national tournament this week.

 

2017-18 Intercollegiate Division of the National Wheelchair Basketball Association

 

Women’s Academic All American Team

Emilee Hilbish, Texas-Arlington   

Mackenzie Francis, Wisconsin-Whitewater

Barbara Gross, Alabama,  

Lindsey Zurbrugg, Wisconsin-Whitewater

Sydney Davis, Texas-Arlington   

 

Women’s 1st Team All American Team

Stella McMillan, Illinois

Destiny Ortega, Texas-Arlington   

Mikila Salazar, Texas-Arlington   

Rose Hollermann, Texas-Arlington   

Arinn Young, Alabama 

 

Women’s 2nd Team All American Team

Madison  Melton, Texas-Arlington   

Emilee Hilbish, Texas-Arlington   

Curran Brown, Illinois    

Emily Oberst, Illinois  

Sydney Davis, Texas-Arlington   

 

Women’s All Rookie Team

Jordan Lee, Illinois  

Avery Downing, Alabama 

Mackenzie Francis, Wisconsin-Whitewater

Shavonda Merriett, Wisconsin-Whitewater

Nina Welfle, Texas-Arlington   

 

Frank M. Brasile Sportsmanship Sportsmanship Award: Amanda  Sengdetka, Wisconsin-Whitewater

Player of the Year:  Rose Hollerman, Texas-Arlington   

 

 

Men’s Academic All American Team

James Cook, Alabama

Abraham Hausman-Weiss, Alabama

James Bohnett, Missouri

Michael Mitchell, Illinois

Daisuke Mistumoto, Texas-Arlington

 

Men’s Academic Honorable Mention All American Team

Will Speed, Edinboro

Antoine Gray, Texas-Arlington

Sean Burns, Alabama

Collin LaFon, Illinois

Michael Auprince, Alabama

Marshall Lindsay, Missouri

 

Men’s 1st Team All American Team

Sidney Attiogbe, Missouri

Tyler Buysse, Missouri

Christian Seidel, Wisconsin-Whitewater

Spencer Heslop, Illinois 

Dylan Fischbach, Wisconsin-Whitewater

 

Men’s 2nd Team All American Team

James Cook, Alabama

Will Speed, Edinboro 

Jeromie Meyer, Nebraska-Omaha

Marshall Lindsay, Missouri

Michael Auprince, Alabama 

 

Men’s All Rookie Team

Tyler Buysse, Missouri

Eric Rodriquez, Missouri

Matthew Talbot, Southwest Minnesota State

Kyle Jankowski, Illinois 

Jon Fagre, Southwest Minnesota State

Thomas Duffy, Illinois  

 

Frank M. Brasile Sportsmanship Sportsmanship Award:  Spencer Heslop, Illinois

Player of the Year: Dylan Fischbach, Wisconsin-Whitewater

Tag(s): Home  Events  Calendar  List of Events  Junior Division - Prep  Junior Division - Varsity  Division I  Division II  Division III  Women's