COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO – The 2017-18 NWBA season gave fans one of the greatest seasons of wheelchair basketball in the history of the sport. Fans saw the highest scoring game in NWBA history, a repeat of the championship game from last year and so much more.
This season also saw an increase of national recognition for both players and teams through the Nike Player of the Month and NWBA Team of the Month programs. We saw a record number of votes this season for the program and every nominee was truly worthy of their recognition. Below is the list of every player and team that represented everything the NWBA stands for.
Nike Players of the Month: 2017-18 Season
OCTOBER'S WINNERS
Women's Division: Kelly Lavoie of the Chapter 126 CT Rolling Suns of Bristol, Connecticut
Adult Division I: Hector Perez of the NMCSD Wolf Pack of San Diego, California
Adult Division II: Mark Hartney of the Sportable Rim Riders of Richmond Virginia
Adult Division III: Claude Scott of the Pittsburg Steelwheelers of Pittsburg, Pennsylvania
Junior Varsity: Daniel Malloy of the Fairfax Falcons of Fairfax, Virginia
Intercollegiate Division: Mackenzie Voecks of the University of Nebraska Omaha, Destiny Ortega of the University of Texas Arlington (UTA)
NOVEMBER'S WINNERS
Women’s Division: Becca Murray of the WASA Bucks - Women of Milwaukee, WI
Adult Division I: Bryce Doody of the MedStar NRH Punishers of Washington, D.C.
Adult Division II: Chris Goodwin of the Lakeshore Storms of Birmingham, Alabama
Adult Division III: Robert Reed of the Phoenix Banner Suns of Phoenix, Arizona
Junior Varsity: Tyler Tippins of the Lakeshore Lakers of Birmingham, Alabama
Junior Prep: Preston Howell of the Charlotte Rollin' Hornets Prep-Purple of Matthews, North Carolina
Intercollegiate Division: Emily Oberst of the University of Illinois Fighting Illini Women's Team of Champaign, Illinois
DECEMBER'S WINNERS
Junior Varsity: Breanna Clark of the Katie's Komets of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Junior Prep: J.P. James Pollard of the Bennett Blazers - Prep of Baltimore, Maryland
JANUARY'S WINNERS
Adult Division II: Robbie Gordon of the Tampa Bay Strong Dogs
Adult Division III: Anthony McDaniel Jr. of the Mobile Patriots
Junior Varsity: Garrett Castillo of Woodville, Texas and the TIRR Memorial Hermann Junior Hotwheels
Junior Prep: Caleb Roach of St. Joseph, Missouri and the Nebraska Red Dawgs
Intercollegiate Division: Dylan Fischbach of Vermillion, South Dakota and The University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (Men)
FEBRUARY'S WINNERS
Adult Division I: Joseph Chambers of Davis, CA and the Sacramento Rollin' Kings
Junior Varsity: Austin Smith of the Charlotte Rollin' Hornets - Varsity
Junior Prep: AJ Miller of Cedar Rapids, IA and the SportAbility Rolling Panthers
Intercollegiate Division: Ranley Clayton of Alexander City, AL and Auburn University – Men
MARCH'S WINNERS
Women’s Division: Gail Gaeng of Chicago, IL and the LWSRA Lady Hawks
Intercollegiate Division: Rose Hollermann of Elysian, Minnesota and University of Texas at Arlington - Women
Junior Varsity Division: Chauncey Wulf of Decatur, IL and the Peoria Wildcats
Junior Prep: Adam Smith of Marvin, NC and Charlotte Rollin' Hornets Prep – Purple
NWBA Teams of the Month
OCTOBER’S WINNERS
Women's Division: WFS Team Liberty of Brooklyn, New York
Adult Division I: Dallas Wheelchair Mavericks of Arlington, Texas
Adult Division II: Nassau Kings of Elmont, New York
Adult Division III: Pittsburg SteelWheelers of Pittsburg, Pennsylvania
Intercollegiate Division: Auburn University Tigers of Auburn, Alabama
Junior Varsity: Dallas Jr. Wheelchair Mavericks of Dallas, Texas
NOVEMBER'S WINNERS
Women’s Division: WASA Bucks of Brookfield, Wisconsin
Adult Division I: MedStar NRH Punishers of Washington, D.C.
Adult Division II: NMCSD Wolfpack of San Diego, California
Adult Division III: Seattle Sonics of Seattle, Washington
Intercollegiate Division: University of Illinois Fighting Illini Men's Team of Champaign, Illinois
Junior Varsity: ParaSport Spokane - Varsity (A) of Spokane, Washington
Junior Prep: Minnesota Rollin' Rowdies of Minneapolis, Minnesota
DECEMBER'S WINNERS
Adult Division III: Turnstone Bandits of Fort Wayne, Indiana
Junior Varsity: Utah Rush - Varsity of Salt Lake City Utah
JANUARY'S WINNERS
Adult Division II: Tampa Bay Strong Dogs of Tampa, Florida
Intercollegiate Division: University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (Men) of Whitewater, Wisconsin
Junior Varsity: TIRR Memorial Hermann Junior Hotwheels of Houston, Texas
FEBRUARY'S WINNER
Adult Division I: Sacramento Rollin' Kings of Davis, CA
MARCH'S WINNERS
Intercollegiate Division: University of Alabama - Men of Tuscaloosa, AL
Junior Prep: Charlotte Rollin' Hornets Prep - Purple of Charlotte, NC