COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO – The Junior Division Ranking Committee has announced the 2019 December Rankings for Varsity and Prep levels of play in the Junior Division. The top seeds for each division are the TIRR Memorial Hermann Jr. Hotwheels for Varsity and the Minnesota Rolling Rowdies for Prep.
These are the first set of power rankings released for the Junior Division in 2019. The ranking for this division is always the most fluid -- and most exciting to keep track of -- as the first ranking of the year factors in more subjective assessments based on rostered personnel and last year’s performance. Teams noted with an asterisk (*) are already qualified for the 2019 NWBA National Tournament Series with a secured bid to one of the national tournaments.
The top 16 ranked teams for Varsity will earn an invite to play in the National Junior Wheelchair Basketball Tournament (NJWBT). Teams ranked 17-32 will receive an invite to participate in the National Junior Invitational Tournament. If a team does not accept their bid for postseason play, invitations will be sent to the next team, in order of ranking, until both tournaments are filled.
Messaging from the Junior Division Ranking Committee:
“Due to a dearth of game results, the first ranking of the year includes a more subjective assessment based on rostered personnel and last year’s performance. "
1. TIRR Memorial HermannJr. Hotwheels *
2. Minnesota Jr. Rolling Timberwolves *
3. WASA Jr. Bucks - Varsity
4. BlazeSports Jr. Hawks - Varsity
5. Nebraska Red Dawgs - Varsity *
6. Chicago Skyhawks Varsity
7. Fairfax Falcons - Varsity
8. Rancho Renegades *
9. Seattle Jr. Sonics
10. Cincinnati Dragons
11. ATX JV (Austin)
12. Charlotte Rollin' Hornets - Varsity
13. LWSRA Jr. Hawks - Varsity
14. Sportable Spokes
15. Denver Jr. Rolling Nuggets
16. Lakeshore Lakers - Varsity
17. ACC Junior Wheelchair Cavaliers
18. Mad City Badgers
19. RHI Racers
20. OKC Wheels of Thunder - Varsity
21. ParaSport Spokane Varsity A
22. Dallas Jr. Wheelchair Mavericks - Blue
23. Katie's KOMETS Varsity
24. BORP Jr. Road Warriors
25. Bennett Blazers - Varsity
26. Ryan Martin Foundation Trojans
27. San Diego Hammer Varsity
28. DASA Jr. Rolling Rams
29. Mary Free Bed Jr. Pacers Varsity
30. UAH Chargers
31. Minnesota Jr. Rolling Gophers
32. Miami Valley Jr. Raptors Varsity
33. Motor City Wheelz Varsity
34. Kansas City Kings
35. Synergy Jr. Bulls
36. Music City Thunder
37. SportAbility Rolling Panthers - Varsity
38. Turnstone Flyers - Varsity
39. Mississippi Wheelcats - Varsity
40. SAAS Jr. Wildcats
*Bid secured at 2018 Courage Kenny Classic or West Coast Conference Bid Regional Junior Wheelchair Basketball Tournament.
1. Minnesota Rolling Rowdies
2. Bennett Blazers - Prep
3.Synergy Jr. Bulls - Prep
4. Lakeshore Sharks
5. BlazeSports Jr. Hawks - Prep
6. Charlotte Rollin' Hornets Purple
7. Turnstone Flyers
8. Nebraska Red Dawgs Jr. - Prep
9. RHI Jr. Racers
10. New York Rollin' Fury - Prep
11. Chicago Skyhawks - Prep
12. Mary Free Bed Jr. Pacers - Prep
13. WASA Jr. Bucks - Prep
14. Fairfax Falcons Prep
15. LWSRA Jr. Hawks - Prep
16. OKC Wheels of Thunder - Prep
17. Cincinnati Dragons - Prep
18. DASA Jr. Rolling Rams - Prep
19. SportAbility Rolling Panthers - Prep
20. Roger C Peace Rollin' Tigers
Tag(s): Home