WICHITA, KANSAS – The 2023 NWBA Adult Division Wheelchair Basketball National Championships presented by ABC Medical concluded in Wichita, wrapping up the NWBA’s 75th season for the Adult Divisions.
For those of you who missed any of the championship matchups, below are recaps of each tournament’s bracket and awards. You can also visit the NWBA's Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/NWBA70/ to watch the saved livestreams - including championship games for all divisions. Brackets can also be found on the tournament webpage at https://www.nwba.org/nationals.
Championship Game: #1 Golden State Road Warriors 55, #2 New York Rollin’ Knicks 52
Championship Game MVP: Matt Scott
Tournament MVP: Jorge Sanchez, Golden State Road Warriors
Captain James S. Ure Sportsmanship Award: Erica Wilson, Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets
First Team All-Tournament
Christopher Paasch – Golden State Road Warriors
Trevon Jenifer – MedStar NRH Punishers
Matt Scott – Golden State Road Warrios
Pat Anderson – New York Rollin’ Knicks
Steve Serio – New York Rollin’ Knicks
Second Team All-Tournament
Adrian Powell – Memorial Rehabilitation Sharks
Ryan Neiswender – Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets
Carlos Martinez - Memorial Rehabilitation Sharks
Brian Bell – Golden State Road Warriors
Bryce Doody – MedStar NRH Punishers
Championship Game: #5 Austin Rec’ers 46, LA Hotwheels 44
Championship Game MVP: Fred Esman
Tournament MVP: Fred Esman, Austin Rec’ers
Sportsmanship Award: Chelsea Mclammer – Parasport Spokane
First Team All-Tournament
Noah Hotchkiss – Chicago Hornets
Charles Armstead – Austin Rec’er
Marcelo Gomez – LA Hotwheels
Paul Nelson – Austin Rec-’er
Julio Fonesca – LA Hotwheels
Second Team All-Tournament
Ricardo Lucien – Kansas City Kings
Alex Grunstein – Denver Rolling Nuggets
Ryan Hundemer – Austin Rec’ers
Eriban Loyola - LA Clippers
Candice Law – Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets
Championship Game: #4 Orlando Magic Wheels 41, #2 Pittsburgh Steelwheelers 36
Championship Game MVP: Fred Esman
Tournament MVP: Kevin Greene, Orlando Magic Wheels
Tim Stout Sportsmanship Award: Victor Vendura – Houston Rolling Rockets
First Team All-Tournament
Jakarius Kemp – Lakeshore Storm
Mike Adams – Pittsburgh Steelwheelers
Jake Schmalziedt - Pittsburgh Steelwheelers
Zach Gorecki – LWSRA Hawks
Javier Rodriguez – Orlando Magic Wheels
Second Team All-Tournament
Jesse Robinson – Tuscon Lobos
Cherronte “Poochie” Watts
Andrew Beautel – LWSRA Hawks
Karl Yares – Tuscon Lobos
Jessie Lind – Coastal Chairmen
Tag(s): Home